Skip to main content

What are the legal ramifications for interrupting a 911 call?

Grand Rapids, MI |

Friend called 911 for domestic abuse and the abuser took phone away from her.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


It is a is felony interference with an electronic communication, which is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. MCL 750.540(5)(a). If the abuser injured the victim in the process of taking the phone away from the victim, then it is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. MCL 750.540(5)(b). The actual length of the sentence imposed will depend on the severity of any injuries, whether a weapon was used, the abuser's prior criminal record, and other factors.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information, which may not be appropriate for the specific facts of your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship has been established based on this limited communication. You are advised to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction before taking any action or inaction that may affect your legal rights.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer