What are the legal ramifications for a certified nursing assistant facing abuse charges

Asked over 4 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Where can I find out more information regarding this online?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It would help if you clarified what you mean by "abuse charges." Child abuse? Spousal abuse? Substance Abuse?

    The California Department of Public Health licenses certified nursing assistants. Their website is:

    http://www.cdph.ca.gov

    In most cases, when criminal charges are filed against a health care professional, the licensing agency is notified. They may suspend your license pending the outcome of the case. Some convictions may result in suspension or revocation of your license.

    The list of convictions that can disqualify you for a CNA license includes many child abuse, spousal abuse, and elder abuse charges.

    http://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/occupations/Docu...

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

  2. Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There may be criminal charges brought against the person. Additionally, a civil suit could be filed seeking compensatory damages, punitive damages,and possibly attorney fees. More facts would be needed to know the extent of the individual's culpability.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering