What are the legal consequences of a minor running away repeatedly in the state of texas?

Asked 11 months ago - San Angelo, TX

to further explain the question if a minor has ran away before and no legal action was taken and the minor ran away again what legal consequences could they face? if they are placed on probation and run away again can they be placed in a juvenile corrections facility?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . For just running away and no other crime committed, they cannot go to TJJD/TYC, but they can be put on probation until their 18th birthday in the custody of the probation department and removed from their home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering