What are the laws pertaining to unborn children and unresolved custody matters?
Naperville, IL
Viewed 33 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My pregnant ex (according to her family, I have not been able to speak with her directly) Fiance moved from Illinois to New Mewico to live with relatives after we lost our apartment. She is due at the end of March 2010 and is still able to travel within FAA Guidelines for pregnant women. Is there and sort of law that prohibits her from leaving the state under these conditions? And if so, is there a law that would require her to come back to the state of Illinois until such a time when matters of custody can be resolved?
Thank you in advance for your time. Answers (1)Thomas Robert Siegel
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Illinois has no laws requiring a pregnant woman to remain in the State merely because she is pregnant. Similarly, there are no laws requiring her to return to the State because it is more convenient for the father to litigate custody here.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I stole in JcPenny when i was 14 years old and now i want to be a police officer will that affect me? Previous question: voluntary departure |