Skip to main content

What are the laws in NH regarding the cutting down of trees on neighboring land

Freedom, NH |

We own land in New Hampshire that surrounds a small parcel that has a lake cabin on it. The cabin;/small parcel owner said there are several large trees located on our property that are endangering his house and garage. Can we just give him written permission to take those trees down (and any others that may be endangering his structures or property) at his own expense or are we financially responsible for the expense of taking down any trees he designates as a hazard.

Thank you for your help.

Attorney Answers 1


The ordinances are a matter of public record in Freedom. To check on the details of these code requirements, contact the local administrator for Freedom.

Before doing that, though, familiarize yourself with each of the zoning codes, permit rules/process and compliance requirements for Freedom by clicking the link above.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics