What are the laws in illinois on lemon laws from private owner? What can i do?

Irecently sold a car online on 8-5-09 and six days later the buyer tells me that thes motor blew out and requested her money back. She has called my phone every day since 8/11/09 without leaving messages. She stopped by my mothers house, where vehicle was purchased, looking for her money back.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
The Illinois Lemon Law does not cover used cars.

http://www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/consumers/lemonlaw.html

I hope this helps.
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
In most states, the state lemon law only covers vehicles that are sold in new condition. In a sale between two individuals, neither of whom is a car dealer, in most states the only obligation on the seller is to answer questions honestly and not hide anything that they realize the buyer would want to know about. The seller has to tell the truth about the mileage on the car too by filling out correctly and honestly an odometer statement for the buyer. And in those states that require mandatory emissions tests in order to get a vehicle licensed, many of those states say that if the emission/pollution equipment was disabled or removed then the buyer may have the right to cancel the sale. If none of that applies to deal, then the buyer may be stuck. To find out for sure, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The Illinois version of the Lemon Law applies to new vehicles.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.