What are the laws for determining independent contractor vs employee status in Indonesia, Hong Kong, and Ukraine.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Menlo Park, CA

I'm researching the requirements for hiring contractors in these 3 countries. Would certainly like to keep everyone as independent contractors and not get into employment issues. Any reference material or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depends on the laws in those countries - if you want a consultation give us a call:

    Dr. Jonathan Levy
    www.brimstoneandcompany.com
    chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
    1-202-318-2406

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,937 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,937 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering