Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are the laws and procedures for incorporating a 501(c)3 in the state of NY

Friends of the Library... we did get a Consent to File from the Board of Education this spring... since the list of their incorporations is not on the web, I couldn't check... and wouldn't have anyway since I just found out that we were incorporated in 1988 under the Board of Regents. The name is not listed in the Department of State list of corporations... so I incorporated 'The Friends of...' again. We're now filing for 501(c)3, don't know which corporation date to use

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
The answer depends on which corporation is going to be the 501(c)(3). Non-profit status follows the particular corporation. Thus, the answer may be as simple as using the corporation date for the corporation you want to have charitable status. My answer, however, could change depending on the documentation involved.

It also sounds as though you need to "clean-up" these corporations. You would want to consider why you have two corporations and whether they serve your needs. I would suggest being very careful in this matter, however, since you have to satisfy several levels of supervisions since charitable organizations must report to the Attorney General and the IRS. Also, you want to ensure you have been careful in your application to the IRS that you have been clear whether you are being a public charity and a private foundation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now