What are the laws about trapping neighbors dogs with leg traps on your property on purpose?
Gloucester, VA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Sweet little older dog got loose when let out to use the bathroom and wandered on neighbors property and was injured in an intentional leg trap for neighbors' dogs. The intentional dogs were not from a leash law neighborhood. The dog trapped and property was in a leash law neighborhood.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Leg traps are generally illegal for use except for limited circumstances. The dog's owners should call the police and file a police report.
|