What are the items that must be included in a job advertisement for legal purposes

Asked over 3 years ago - Loveland, CO

What are the items that must be included in a job advertisement for legal purposes

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James C Underhill Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are no specific items that you must include in a job advertisement. You may not include in the advertisement anything which violates the law (for example a solicitiation to do something which is a crime), nor may you include in the ad discriminatory intent (discrimination based on race, sex or religion).

    You may want to include, besides a fair description of the job, info on whether its part-time or full-time, salary range, any special skills or training required, etc.

    Its also a good idea to keep a copy of the ad in the same file as the resumes or applications that you receive, and then keep those along with all your other business records for 7 yrs. If you ever have a discrimination complaint, such files can show that you hire fairly based on the resumes received.

    Some attorneys sell unbundled legal services where you pay for just what you need and can afford. For example, some attorneys will give you an hour or two at a set price to review your issue and give you advice based on the law, prepare letters for you to sign, or sell the paperwork for the court filings; then you can proceed on your own, but knowing that your paperwork is correct and having a road map as to how to proceed. Neighborhood Law Office is a law firm offering unbundled legal services.

    Good luck. jim
    Jim@NeighborhoodLawOffice. com

    NOTICE— The Legal Information contained in this answer is provided solely for informational purposes to assist the layman with understanding legal issues, and is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or my law firm. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you may not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary