Skip to main content

What are the IRS rules for immigration bond accrued interests?

Los Angeles, CA |

Do I have to pay tax if the accrued interest for the immigration bond is less than $600? The accrued interest was less than $600 and how do I report this interest income to IRS?
ICE has not sent form 1099 for this accrued interest. Should I call ICE and ask for form 1099 so that I can file my taxes

Attorney Answers 3


Report it as interest income. 1099 is not mandatory to report interest "income".

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleague.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Mr. Smith's answer should be voted as best. Nothing is left for me but to agree.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics