What are the indications of someone who enters marriage to get green card at inception of the marriage. Any determining factors

you can think of based on experience.

San Diego, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

It is all fact based.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Immigration Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

Most people who enter into a marriage with the sole intention of obtaining a green card generally do not make it obvious that that is their intention.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

You know it when you see it.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.