What are the immigration consequences for misdemeanor DUI?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

what are the immigration consequences for a first misdemeanor DUI ( a crime not involving moral turpitude) to legal residents?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lamar Peckham

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . A first-offense misdemeanor DUI won't have any direct immigration consequences for a legal permanent resident. However, as long as an LPR is on probation [even informal, court probation] he or she cannot become a naturalized citizen of the US.

    Lamar Peckham
    Law Office of Lamar Peckham
    555 Sebastopol Rd., Ste. C
    Santa Rosa, CA 95407
    [707]527-8050
    www.lamarpeckham.com

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . A single misdemeanor DUI has no immigration consequences. You should be aware though that multiple DUIs may indicate alcoholism which is a bar to admission and may keep you from renewing or upgrading status.

  3. Roland Xavier Tiemann

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney because laws change all the time. You should also consult with an expert DUI attorney because you don't have to plead guilty. You may have a defense to the DUI. Most immigration and criminal attorneys will do a free consultation with you so it wont cost you anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,426 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,426 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering