What are the guidelines in Texas for a mother of a 6 & 8 year old getting primary custody as opposed to 50/50 custody?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Father will opposed & fight mother getting primary custody.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn H. Smith


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The standard in Texas is going to be what is in the best interest of the children. If there is some Aston that joint custody is not in their best interest, then it is possible for you to be awarded sole custody. It is best to consult with a family law attorney to get a more detailed answer based on the specifics of your case.

  2. Vicki Elaine Wiley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is no guideline based on the sex of the parent (mom v. Dad) but if one parent behaves in a way that could threaten the safety or welfare of the children, that parent is less likely to be gain primary. It is all about the Best Interest of the Children, not what parents want. Please consult a Family attorney in your local area. Many attorneys, like myself, give a free initial consult and can give you clearer guidance based on all the specific facts of your case. Take all documentation with you for review by any attorney you contact, you will get a better assessment of your possible options and outcomes

    This answer is general information which does not establish any attorney-client relationship between the person... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,040 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,040 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering