What are the guide-lines or rules for replacing carpet in low-income HUD housing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Carlsbad, NM

My friend lives in low-income HUD housing. Her carpet is worn out and looks terrible. She watches her 13 month old grandson and she is afraid that the carpet padding is so worn that if he were to fall and hit his head, he would suffer more extensive damage than he would otherwise. She has lived there for seven years, and it is the same carpet that was in the apartment when she moved in.What are the chances she can get her carpet replaced?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Not much can be done short of safety violation

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now