What are the grounds for a divorce and child custody?

Don't know how to proceed with a divorce as well as to get child custody? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Farah Kamal

Farah Kamal

Contributor Level 4
You can file for divorce yourself however, it is recommended that you retain an attorney. Even simple uncontested divorces at times can become complicated. If you like you can contact my office for further assistance.
0 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Texas has "no fault" divorces. You do not have to have grounds to get a divorce. Child custody depends on lots of issues, but the most important is what is in the best interest of the child. You need to talk to a good family law attorney.

Feel free to contract my office to set up a consultation. I'll be happy to talk to you in more detail. For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard