What are the Georgia laws regarding minors that are the age of 17?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Are minors age 17 allowed to leave home without permission?
Does being an unruly child, being under court supervision, or having any past/ present dealings with the court effect anything?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kimberly Keheley Frye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Minors age 17 are considered adults in criminal system in Georgia, so if a crime is committed they are prosecuted as adults.. Runaway petitions are filed in juvenile court. If the child is already on supervision of the juvenile court, that court can continue to enforce provisions on that child past the age of 17. This is the best information I can give based on the information you provided.

  2. A James Rockefeller

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A minor is a minor. Parents are responsible for a minor and the minor does not have the right to live outside the home wiithout the parents' permission.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Receipt of this information or e-mail from our website,... more
  3. David L. Lebowski

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . short answer no . realistic answer if you need to use the law enforcement community aka "police" aka/ court system / aka probation officer, etc ,,,,, to make a 17 year old stay home you need and the child in question need advise and counselling from those specializing in behavior managment with teens and parenting skills instead of legal advise from we lawyers . for example a non custodial divorced parent has every right to exercise visitation with a 17 year old child but with noted exceptions judges simply do not require a custodial divorced parent to make a 17 year old visit their other parent if the 17 year old refuses to go with their divorced parent that does not have custody for his or her visitation period

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,622 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering