What are the general state / federal drug quantity cutoffs?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Assuming no firearm was used and there are no other circumstances, what are the general drug quantity cutoffs between between state and federal court (ex: xx g + of cocaine, xx g+ of methamphetamine, etc...)

I understand there is no solid rule as it is discretional but what is it generally in practice?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are no cut offs . It is up to prosecutors for Federal and State to decide.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  2. Mark A. Broughton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question is absolutely impossible to answer. You will need to be more specific. Each case and set of acts stand on their own and the comparison between drugs and state/federal is way too over broad to give an answer (even if I could understand it).

  3. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Attached below is a link to a great presentation of how the USSG are applied to drug quantities. Both the state and Federal authorities have the ability to prosecute despite the weight.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,357 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,357 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering