Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What are the fines for littering on road

Asked over 2 years ago - Kansas City, MO

Flag

i was a passenger and I threw a coffee a cup out of my window while driving in merriam, ks and got a ticket from a traffic cop, so what are my options. Can I amend it to a smaller violation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 20, 2010 07:00. I believe the last answer is incorrect in that he is quoting Kansas law. I assume you got stopped in Kansas City, Missouri?
    I don't know the fine amounts off the top of my head, but most jurisdictions post their fines schedules online. Yes, you should be able to get this amended to "illegal parking" or something similar. However, the prosecutor will usually only agree to do that if you have an attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 19, 2010 14:59. Misdemeanor. First conviction: fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000. Second conviction: fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000. Third conviction: fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $4000. In all cases, requirement to pick up litter for length of time at court's discretion.
    Kansas § 21-3722.

    Hope it was good coffee.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 19, 2010 14:59. Misdemeanor. First conviction: fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000. Second conviction: fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000. Third conviction: fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $4000. In all cases, requirement to pick up litter for length of time at court's discretion.
    Kansas § 21-3722.

    Hope it was good coffee.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary