What are the financial repercutions if I go into Foreclosure?

What actually will happen after a Foreclosure goes through. I was told that I would be responsible for any fees for this action. Since I am on disability can they garnish my SS income? Would they put a freeze on my banking? I also applied for a loan modification but I did not meet the requirements. I have no one to turn to and I am 64. Thank you for any information that you can supply me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 6
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard