What are the exact salary labor laws for Wa state if I am making $80 per day and working well over 50+ hours per week?

I am a salaried employee who works in a marketing industry in Wa in which I am required to work 50+ hours per week and an additional 10+ hours every 2 weeks and I am making a total of $80 per day and being paid on a weekly basis. When I recieve my paycheck I have been shorted by a full days work on a few checks and I have still not yet been paid for either of them even though I have confronted my employer about this immediate issue numerous times for the past 2 weeks. And on top of this my paychecks are showing that I am only being paid for a maximum total of 40 hours per week at $10 dollars an hour. Does this violate any Washington State Labor Laws? Am I eligible for overtime at all if I work over this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Washington's 2009 minimum wage is $8.55 per hour. More information is available at Labor & Industries' website at http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/Minimum/default.asp .

From the figures in your post, you may not be being paid the minimum wage.

From L&I: "Who must be paid minimum wage? The wage applies to workers in both agricultural and non-agricultural jobs. Although there are some exemptions, most workers must be paid the minimum wage for all "hours worked" as required by state law. "Hours worked" includes opening and closing the business, and required meetings and training. Any time spent by an employee in the performance of these duties must be recorded and paid."

Whether a worker must be paid overtime depends on whether the worker's job is exempt from being paid overtime. L&I's site also has information on this topic.

Even if the worker's job is exempt from overtime pay, the worker must be paid minimum wage for all the hours worked.

If the worker is successful in a wage claim action, the worker's attorney's fees may be paid by the employer.

Filing a complaint with L&I is free. Legal action through the court may yield a quicker result.
1 1
David A Schuck

David A Schuck

Contributor Level 3
You may have minimum wage, overtime, and unpaid wages claims. These claims could be both Washington State and federal wage and hour laws. Generally you would sue for your unpaid wages, minimum wages, and overtime wages seeking twice to three times the wages depending upon which claims apply to your specific situation. The law also generally allow you to recover the costs of suit plus your attorney fees.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard