what are the ethical responsibilites about lawyer behavior toward clients

Can I sue a lawyer for un ethical practices . would any lawyer handle this? does the lawyer have the right to speak to me as thought Im his 5 yr old child and then drop the case that they decided to take ,and suddenly say they don't have time to answer phone calls or properly handle..this atty is in Maryland I live in NC THE CASE is in Md courts in a small town
Additional information
case is set for a status conference 10/13.09 we now have no attorney representation. he was us to sign a release form to strike him from case before he will return files in the case to me..Im not so sure I want to do that.

PS ..he has done nothing on the case since getting it.( 6 mos now) except schedule a status conference which is basically like going to the grocery to buy gas for the car.. There is a NO money to get back.those are MY records I'm entitled to them by the law whether he likes it or not. I don't want him to represent us..that's not even in the question here.
the question has to do with his ethical behavior
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Regardless of who's right and wrong why wouldn't you sign the documents necessary to get your files and money back. Do you want someone you can't stand representing you?
0 3
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The attorney cannot ethically hold your records hostage. You are not required to sign a substitution of attorney but the attorney is free to file a motion to withdraw which if granted by the court would require him to return your file.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.