What are the elements necessary to establish a workplace discrimination case

Asked over 5 years ago - Fairmount, GA

if youve worked with a company 2 yrs and a nother employee for 1yr. im a male shes female.if the manager tells
thesupervisor to give her a raise becouse shes cute.we both do the same job. except im doing a little more. shes had more complaints at her location than at mine.what should i do and do i have a discrimination case

Attorney answers (1)

  1. A Steven Porter

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . You probably cannot make a legal challenge to the fact that your female coworker received a raise under questionable circumstances. The question is whether you were denied a raise or receive less pay because you are male. If you can prove that, you may have a case of sex discrimination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and, possibly, under state employment discrimination laws. The elements of a prima facie case under Title VII are: 1) You are a male, 2) you performed your job up to the employer's reasonable expectations for receiving a raise, 3) you were denied a raise, 4) a less qualified female coworker, similarly situated, received a raise. If you meet these elements, the employer would have to articulate a legitimate business reason for why you did not get the raise. If the employer articulates such a reason, you must prove that the reason given by the employer is not worthy of credence or that intent to discriminate based upon your gender was the actual reason.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,959 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,959 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering