| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What are the effects of summary probation violation? driving on suspended license.
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 605 times.
Posted 6 months ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
I got a dui in jan of 09. this was in downtown la. by LAPD. i am currently on summary probation. 1 month ago i while driving home from work i encountered a dui/id check road block.... this was in the city of hawthorne, and i was ticketed by the hawthorne pd. my license was still suspended from the dui. my car was impounded... since this event, i have obtained a restricted license, completed the 3 month alcohol program, got my car back from the impound and i am current working on finishing my cal trans. what are some possible outcomes of this event? (violation of summary probation). since i was ticketed by another pd, does this mean violation of probation may go by unnoticed? thanks-
Answers (4)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have retrieved your car,have a restricted license, completed alcohol classes "since" being ticketed for driving on a suspended license it sounds like you are in good shape. If you did these activities before your suspended license ticket that's different. Being ticketed by another pd makes no difference. Your whole record is on the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System, which means any cop who stops you anywhere in the state has access to your record.
Joe Young
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will be facing a charge of driving on a suspended license because of DUI & a probation violation. Because this is your first driving on a suspended license ticket and you now have your license, your punishment should not be to severe . . . most likely just a fine and a new conviction. Hopefully your attorney can get you an infraction conviction and not another misdemeanor because you now have your license.
Joe Young Hudson Thomas Bair
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming that your new charge is in the same county as your old (dui) case you may be looking at a probation violation as well as the driving on a suspended license. Further, if your license suspension was due to the dui you may be charged with a 14601.2. The charges you face have potential penalties that range from more jail, fines similar to a dui and having to install an ignition interlock device PLUS two more points on your driving record to a driving without a license (VC12500) infraction. A good lawyer can help reduce the consequences of the new case. Good Luck.
George Fredrick Mueller
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
For your area, check out http://www.gotdui.com/ and try to find someone a) who knows the court and b) get different opinions from top lawyers.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I got a ticket for Failure to yield from a stop sign Previous question: My soon to be ex wife still has some of my things at her residence. |