What are the duties of a lawyer to do whatever he can to contact his client, also ethical for opposing lawyer to withhold info?

I live in IL. My wife in KY. I found out about ten days ago that my wife died the week before. We married in 1992. We have been separated for about three years. I retained a lawyer to represent me in the divorce. My stepson (who I adopted) is the one who told me about his mom. He also told me that his mom and I are divorced. He told me that they tried to reach me, but could not. This divorce just happened, the judge has not sent the papers back to the clerk yet. I have called my lawyer several times since last week to find out why he never contacted me. He hasn't returned my calls. He may not have had my current address, but I know he had my phone #. My wife's lawyer told my son not to let me know anything about this. During the divorce her lawyer knew how to contact me. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Your retained lawyer has a duty to communicate with you just as you have a duty to update your contact information with your lawyer. As for your ex spouses attorney, their only duty is communicate with your attorney, they cannot contact you directly.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.