What are the dos and don't of house arrest?

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

been sentenced to house arrest in los angeles want to make sure i don't break rules, please advice

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I have to assume you were represented by an attorney or the office of the Public Defender. The best way to find out is to call them.
    Robert Driessen

  2. Judith Michael Fouladi

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . House arrest programs are under the provisions of a county's probation department. When you get signed up for the program, you'll be given paperwork with all rules and regulations. Good Luck & God Bless.

  3. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should have been served with the rules of house arrest by a probation officer or some other court officer when you were fitted for your bracelet. If you have any questions regarding the rules, you should contact the individual you dealt with from the courts to get clarification of your rights and restrictions of while under house arrest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,197 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,197 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering