My partner of 8 years and I bought a house. The house is in my name, but it is financed. I was wondering if there were any laws to protect him, if I should pass away.
Texas has not recognized domestic partnerships statewide, but Travis County (Austin) has elected to do so. You can register as a domestic partner there by going to the clerk's office, filling out a form, signing an affidavit under oath, and filing the paperwork there. I believe the cost is around $50-$100 total.
This registration will not significantly affect your rights in Texas for purposes of dealing with the Texas state government or for property rights, but it may allow for certain benefits from third parties who recognize domestic partnership. For example, many health insurance policies and employee benefits recognize domestic partnerships. Obama just signed an order that allows for some Federal employee benefits for partners, though I don't believe they are completely on par with the extension of benefits allowed to spouses.
There are ways to protect your partner that do not require marriage or domestic partnership. You can will your estate to your partner, and you can put your real estate in a trust. There are a number of different such vehicles that have been effectively utilized in Texas to protect property interests for gay couples that have more or less the same end result as would happen for married couples. It just requires a little more legwork.