Skip to main content

What are the distance rules of a deposition in California? Trying to choose a lawyer.

Madera, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I am being sued in a county three hours away from me.
This seems to influence the cost of deposing someone.
I could choose a lawyer in the county where a suit has been filed against me or someone closer to myself.
People I would have to depose are far from me and I assume this will influence the cost of litigation.
A lawyer close to me would have to travel partway while I think a lawyer in the county of the suit would have the right to pull people in without travel. Or am I wrong?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unless you have a relationship with an attorney already, you might do better finding one that is local to the court where the action is pending. Out of town attorneys sometimes get "home-towned" meaning that a local attorney who is known to the Court might get better treatment then someone who does not practice in the area.
If you hire an attorney in your area, you might be able to work something out for him or her to use local counsel as much as possible to cut down on costs.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I would retain counsel in the county where suit is filed. In most cases, it's substantially cheaper for the client to spend his time traveling than the lawyer. Or, perhaps a motion for change of venue would be appropriate.

With respect to depositions unless the court orders otherwise, a deposition of a natural person must take place within 75 miles of their residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 2025.250(a).

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree. You should choose an attorney in the county where the suit is filed. It could be quite expensive to have your attorney travel. Good luck.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics