What are the differences between filing a lawsuit in state or superior court in state of GA
Newnan, GA
Viewed 112 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
State vs. superior court?:
Difference between state and superior court? Need to appeal a case lost in magistrate court. Flooring company + installers vs. consumer (us). Inspection shows major installation problems, as well as defective finish on floor. We have invested over $10,000.00. It will cost $15.000.00 to tear up and replace...that does not include cost to repair subfloor and level. Need advice...
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Trey E. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no significant difference between appealing a Magistrate decision to State versus Superior Court. The main difference is merely the personality of the particular Superior vs. State Court judges in your county. It is worth noting that some smaller counties do not have a State Court, so your only choice would be Superior Court. Coweta County does have a State Court, so you get to choose whether you want your appeal heard by the Superior or State Court in your county.
This is general information and shouldn't be construed as legal advice. You should always consult a local attorney who is familar with all the details of your case. |