What are the differences between an Asylum application and a Withholding application, and what benefits come with each

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

application.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is one similarity - you have to research both and the best way to do that is by talking to an immigration attorney in person. You can also follow the link below for the research.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Asylum grant is a status, and you have the right to apply for a green card a year later, and for US citizenship 4 years after having received GC status. There is also a generous package of financial benefits that comes to asylees,!such as (almost) free medical care, etc., etc. NOT SO for "Withholding" of Removal. It is NOT a status, will not enable you to file for GC. But it will enable you to legally remain in the US and be able to work and also to apply for a GC through either employment or marriage to a USC. "withholding" is often offered by the attorney representing ICE to your lawyer as a "compromise", usually outside the hall or while waiting for the immigration judge to make his/her appearance for Master Calendar seance in immigration court, when they don't feel like litigating the case during the "hearing on the merits". Speak with your lawyer and don't agree to settle for it if you feel you have a strong asylum case, are a good, credible witness and likely to have the judge grant you asylum (or that you'll ultimately win the appeal at the federal level, which happens very often.)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,631 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,631 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering