What are the details of the CA car seat law?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Citrus Heights, CA

My little girl of 7 got out of the car seat during a red light to retrieve the dog. We were in a van and she wanted the dog near her. I told her to get back in and pulled in to the next street to get her back in the seat. Unfortunately I was borrowing a junky panel white van from my mechanic while my car was getting worked on and I think people thought Leah was kidnapped because I got stopped by a motorcycle and two radio cars. What is the law when a child leaves the seat and I can't stop in traffic to retrieve her or stop her? I did what I could right away. What is the judge going to see?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fight this case. It would help if you had an attorney. You might actually have to go to trial.


    Andrew Roberts

  2. Michael J Silveira

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are some possible issues with your case. I would recommend contacting an attorney in your area.

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the ticket will not cause you to incur points, the cost of litigation will likely outweigh the benefit to fight. Seek out an initial consultation with experienced counsel to discuss.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,716 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,716 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering