What are the debt collection laws for PA
East Stroudsburg, PA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Can Collection agencies frezze your bank account.
Answers (1)Daniel T. Silverman
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Debt collection in PA is governed by the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) and the state Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act.
I am not quite sure what you mean by freeze your bank account. If you mean that your funds have been levied, then yes that is an acceptable practice if the creditor has obtained a judgment. DISCLAIMER While I am licenced to practice law in your state, I am NOT your attorney, the above is NOT legal advice, and an attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is provided for informational purposes only.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Defaulted private student loans. Do I need an attorney??? Previous question: LPR tax free lump sum? |