What are the cutoff limits for probation drug testing for THC?

Asked over 3 years ago - Holland, MI

What are the limits that make for a positive urine test for THC (both initial screen and confirmation) that probation departments use? Are these limits the same for every county?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Loren M. Dickstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is common to see a sensitivity level/cut-off level of 50 ng/mL for marijuana/cannibas. There is no a zero tollerance with probation departments. There is always the possibility of a false-positive and some courts and labs use different levels. If you are looking at a possible violation of probation (VOP), you should consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer as soon as possible. A good attorney may be able to help you avoid facing the VOP all together.

    I encourage you to use www.avvo.com to find a 10.0 rated criminal defense lawyer. Most retained criminal defense attorneys will offer you a free telephone consultation. Feel free to consult with an attorney in any part of Michigan as it is not uncommon for criminal defense lawyers to travel throughout the state.

    Mr. Loren Dickstein, Esq.
    LEWIS & DICKSTEIN, P.L.L.C.
    3000 Town Center, Ste. 1310
    Southfield, MI 48075
    (248) 263-6800
    Fax: (248) 357-1371
    ldickstein@sbcglobal.net
    www.notafraidtowin.com
    AV Rated (Preeminent) by Martindale-Hubbell
    Blog: http://www.notafraidtowin.com/blog.html

    Click on the picture to see the profile of the lawyer answering your question. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Jules N. Fiani

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There is a zero tolerance for all drug testing. Generally it is the same for all counties.

    Jules N. Fiani
    Law Office of Jules N. Fiani
    Over 30 Years of Successful Proven Results
    www.jnfiani.com
    810-227-7200
    julesfiani@comcast.net

  3. Daniel P. Hilf

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Dickstein. Also, marijuana will stay in a person's body, for testing purposes, for about 30 days. A better drug test will provide the amount of nanograms of THC, so the Court can have a baseline. The amount of nanograms will reduce over time as long as the user does not continue to use.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,037 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,037 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering