Skip to main content

What are the customary fees and expenses that are involved in a real estate property purchase with cash, no mortgage. no loan.

Hollywood, FL |

what are the customary fees and expenses that are involved in a real estate property purchase with cash, no mortgage. no loan. what is the property cost about 17,000 dollars. how much would the buyer who is paying for the closing cost to expect to pay at the closing table per se.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Some fees are fixed, others vary depending on your local area, and most are negotiable. You should contact an experienced real estate attorney in your locals area to represent you in connection with this transaction. Said attorney can look out for your best interest and make sure your transaction costs are reasonable.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as "helpful" or as a "best answer." The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided, especially given the complexity of the law. Accordingly, this answer is for general education purposes only, and it neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. You should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your state.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague. It depends on region of the country, complexity of your case and attorney's experience. Do consult with a real estate attorney in your area for guidance.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

A lawyer (or a title company if you want to buy title insurance) in the county in which the property is located can give you information on the costs of the closing.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Attorneys fees are usually between $500 and $600.00. As the buyer, you will get a credit for the real estate taxes from the seller, reducing the amount of cash to bring to closing. The other costs are usually courier and wire, will depend on your contract. Lastly, the title insurance policy is usually a seller cost in Broward, however will depend on your contract. Have an attorney assist you.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics