Skip to main content

What are the current gun laws in NY?

Syracuse, NY |

A friend was recently charged with some kinda new gun law for possessing an arsenal of weapons before they were banned . . . he also was charged with cps 2nd and multiple other misdemeanors . . the police have several buys from him as well

Attorney Answers 2


NY Penal Law section 265. Google that.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


If your friend was charged before the new gun laws, then you should not be concerned about the new laws, but the "old" laws. If he had an arsenal, then one or more of the guns was probably illegal under the old laws. The expanded assault weapons ban prohibit semiautomatic pistols and rifles with detachable magazines and one military-style feature, as well as semiautomatic shotguns with one military-style feature, and if they were possessed prior to the gun law's passage in January, they must now be registered, I believe.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics