Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are the criteria for determining "undue hardship" for bankrupting student loans? My husband and I have over $150,000

My husband and I are at our wits end. We are so burdened by our student loan debt, have exhausted all resources to pay, and have had conflicting information on if we can or cannot declare bankruptcy. Here's an overview of our debt:

EIGHT student loan payments (Nearly 50% of our take home pay)
$115,000 private student loans
$35,000 federal loans
$1900 monthly payments

Two Car Payments
2001 car - $3900 remaining, $139/mo
2002 car - $6800 remaining, $225/mo

Five Credit Card Payments (including two in my dad's name)
Total of $24,000 in our name, $10,000 in my dad's name
Approx $800/mo minimums (11%-29% interest)

My husband and I are both starting out in professional careers. We have budgeted incessantly. We have cut costs, and we're still left with $1500 less than our income per month (this has included child care...we can't pay so we leave our 8 year old alone afterschool). We have no assets. Everytime we make a credit card payment, they lower our limit and we're left with no buffer. We have talked with several credit counselors, who unfortunately can only help us with our consumer debt (and relieve us about $100/month) We have been turned down for two federal loan consolidations, and five private commercial student loan consolidations. We have been told by every loan company that our debt level is too high compared with our income (which is EXACTLY why we need help) We have maxed out our lifetime amount of loan forebearances, and now we'll just have to stop paying.

Additional information
In reply to Lorinda Jones-Lindsay: That is exactly what we were told before in researching the laws, but the criteria is still quite ambiguous. In my opinion, we meet all three critiera. We'd only go the bankruptcy route ONLY IF we could have our student loans discharged. We are beginning to default this month on all of our debt obligations. Also, how much more expensive would a case like ours cost than a normal bankruptcy? And if we couldn't get our student loan debt discharged, would we still be liable to pay the extra fees?
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
It seems you are looking for a guarantee of the results and, unfortunately, you are not going to get that from any reputable attorney. As you have correctly deduced, the standard is very subjective. Two judges could consider exactly the same set of circumstances and reach two different conclusions. Based only on the facts you have given, I agree that it seems likely that you are the type of debtor the code was designed to help in this situation. To give you a more concrete answer would require knowing all of the facts about your financial situation. That takes time and that is why attorneys would have to charge you additional fees to frame the issues in favor of a hardship finding in the light most favorable to you. This has to be done whether the judge ultimately agrees or not. Only you can know whether or not the possibility of getting all or a part of the student loans discharged or reduced is worth taking the risk that the bankruptcy filing will not be productive. I agree it is a difficult decision. If you have not done so already, I urge you to set up an appointment with a local bankruptcy attorney to fully discuss your situation. There may be other issues that go into your decision, such as whether you will qualify for a Chapter 7, how a Chapter 13 plan might ease your financial situation for a period while your careers, and hopefully incomes, begin to rise, and many others that you may not even realize. Many attorneys will offer a free initial consultation. Take advantage of this. Ask about the costs and then make an informed decision.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
If the bankruptcy case was filed after October 8, 1998, the loan obligation is not affected by a bankruptcy discharge unless the debtor received an undue hardship ruling from the court. Factors to consider in determining whether the debtor is suffering from an “undue hardship” include whether 1) the debtor cannot maintain, based on current income and expenses, a “minimal” standard of living for the debtor and the debtor’s dependents if forced to repay the student loans; 2) additional circumstances exist indicating that this state of affairs is likely to persist for a significant portion of the repayment period of the student loans; and 3) the debtor has made good faith efforts to repay the loans.

Representation for undue hardship will normally cost more than a standard bankruptcy case.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 7
I wish politicians would pay more attention to the burden many people carry because of their student loans, which years back were dischargeable. For many the burden has become as challenging as the recent mortgage crisis. Having said that I don't think change in these laws will happen any time soon.

And so you're options are either to pay, stop paying and risk these companies going after your wages, or declare bk on what is dischargeable. You're situation is complex enough that I would strongly suggest you talk to an attorney who can advise you as to whether 7 or 13 is the better option. The challenge with hiring an attorney and trying to litigate the dischargeability of your student debt is that I've yet to meet anyone that has done this successfully short of a client being incapacitated. It'll cost you at least 10k to litigate this because the attorney will probably spend a good 10 plus hours preparing the argument and I'm sure he/she will charge at least $150/hr.

Best wishes on getting this resolved.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

David Gardner

My fiance and I are in the same boat as you two were. I've been doing the same research you have attempting to find a solution. I was just wondering what you had ended up doing and if you had any sucess with bankruptcy on this issue. Feel free to contact me and we can exchange emails if thats ok with you. I would be very intrested to hear more about what happened with you guys. Thanks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now