Skip to main content

What are the consequences of misrepresentation on an I485? If the marital info on I485 and N400 don't match.....

Gaithersburg, MD |
Filed under: Immigration

can citizenship be denied?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This is a good example of why you get an attorney to help you. The consequences of misrepresentation are far worse than citizenship being denied. If it is intentional. And once you put in a citizenship application you can't withdraw it. They look at you very carefully as if you just came into the country, to see if you are admissible. Be very careful and get advice. If you have already submitted the application, also be very careful and get advice. Good luck

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

How 'bad' is the 'mis-match' of the information?

If you left off a previous husband/wife ... it could be quite serious.

Talk to an attorney before filing the N-400 ... many of us use Skype for this service.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

N400 is already filed and the officer recorded a statement. The status on 485 was divorced but the applicant was never divorced, it was a stupid misrepresentation. On N400, the applicant entered the correct status as married.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

Meet with a lawyer ... meet with a lawyer ... meet with a lawyer. If an officer takes a 'recorded' statement ... they're preparing to deny the N-400 and possibly put this person into removal proceedings. Meet with a lawyer ... meet with a lawyer ... meet with a lawyer.

Maria J. Marty

Maria J. Marty

Posted

And meet with a lawyer!

Posted

I just handled a case where a woman was admitted as the unmarried daughter of an LPR when she was in fact married. She applied for citizenship and she was placed in removal proceedings.

Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship, some attorneys prefer to add their own disclaimers to answers. Sometimes small differences in facts, which are undetectable without a complete review of the case and a consultation, make a complete difference in the result. Please do not seek the assistance of a non-attorney. They are not licensed to provide legal advice and will deny ever doing so. Seek the assistance of an experienced attorney for case specific legal advice. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be solely based upon advertisements. Before you decide, please ask us about our qualifications and experience and we will be pleased to send you written information upon request.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Toni Maschler

Toni Maschler

Posted

Misrepresentation is very serious, and as this attorney stated, can lead to a person being placed in removal proceedings. Contact an attorney immediately. Not only can citizenship be denied but you can lose your green card too.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics