What are the consequences of leaving the scene of an accident?

Asked about 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

If a person leaves an accident scene before police arrive what are the consequences? If no one was injured would the police still feel obligated to arrest someone?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Trey E. Phillips

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Hit and run requires a mandatory license suspension in most cases, and VERY likely will result in arrest if anyone is suspected of this crime. NEVER admit anything to the police if questioned, anyone suspected of a crime should refuse to answer any questions unless and until you have a lawyer present.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . HIt and skip and/or hit and run both mean hitting and then escaping usually by an automobile driver who flees from the scene of an accident with another in which he / she is involved. Leaving the scene often refers to a driver leaving the scene after doing property damage like running his / her car into a tree or a light pole and then leaving to escape without reporting. These are often used interchangeable, even in legislative wordings and court opinions.

    This is a serious offense. Conviction for leaving the scene of an accident in some states involves mandatory license suspension and can also include hefty fines. The penalties increase depending on the severity of personal injury, if any, or death, if any.


    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney-client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your locale with whom you enjoy an attorney-client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,559 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,559 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering