what are the consequences of filing a police report in ohio, with no prior criminal record

filing a false police report: what are the consequences of filing a police report in ohio, with no prior criminal record? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
It depends on the facts. Most charges of that sort are filed under the Falsification statute, and constitute a First Degree Misdemeanor, which carries a maximum fine of $1000 and 6 months in jail. The statute contains various provisions, some of which could make the charge a felony. Google Ohio Revised Code section 2921.13 if you want to read it and see where your facts fit in. If the case is a First Degree Misdemeanor, and the facts are not aggravated, then you may not be looking at any jail time. If your false report resulted in somebody being charged with a serious felony, like rape or murder, then all bets are off. On top of the criminal charge, you could be liable if the victim chooses to file civil lawsuit agianst you for damages.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law

Weisenburger Law Offices, LLC
www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
5 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard