What are the consequences of driving alone with a permit and no insurance on the vehicle?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Pierce, FL

I am 22 and have had my drivers permit for 3 years. Because of personal issues I have not been able to get my drivers license so I've been driving with just a permit to get to work and run errands although I know I am not allowed to. Recently the only vehicle I have access to no longer has insurance on it and I was wondering what the consequences would be if I continued to drive this way and got pulled over.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Ann Synnamon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Driving without a valid license in Florida is a 2nd degree misdemeanor and you could be arrested if you were to get caught. Driving without insurance is a civil infraction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering