Skip to main content

What are the consequences of a parole warrant in nc??

Greenville, NC |

My friend has a parole warrant and he currently in jail for 7 days until his parole hearing. His PO stated that he was in areas he wasn't supposed to be in. Whenever he went to far they never called him or warned him. They didn't even say how far he could go out of the house. He had a previous probation violation 2wks before and they didn't revoke his parole. Just wondering what is next for him.

Attorney Answers 2


What he is facing depends on what he is on probation for currently. If he is on probation, then he has a suspended sentence. That sentence may be activated if a judge finds that he violated probation and his probation officer is seeking revocation (active time).

Call Trial Attorney Dustin RT Sullivan at (910) 508-2200 or visit us at to find out more.

Mark as helpful


I assume you're talking about probation, and not parole. Under the Justice Reinvestment Act, your friend can't be revoked on probation unless one of three things is true.

1) He absconded, 2) He was convicted of a new criminal conviction other than a class 3 misdemeanor or 3) This is his third violation.

If he's not revoked, the most the judge can do is give him a 90 day confinement in response to violation, and then have him placed back on probation. The judge can also do other things short of or in addition to the 90 day CRV such as modify the terms of probation.

<a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics