Skip to main content

What are the consequences of a 16 year old shoplifting?

Farmington, NM |

I am a 16 year old girl. I got caught shoplifting at Claires for a bracelet that cost $10.98. It is my first time and I have never had anything like this happen before or had any trouble with the police. What are my consequences?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Most likely informal probation and community service through the juvenile probation office.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer