What are the consequences if found gyilty of misdemeanor child abuse in nc?

Asked over 5 years ago - Salisbury, NC

10 yo child covered in mud from playing @ friend's house rides in trunk of car less than 1 mile to home---trunk open

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Brent Addison

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It depends.

    However, what the judge will tell you at your first appearance is that under the worst case scenario - this being a class 1 misdemeanor - you could face a maximum of 120 days in jail. That's where the "depends" part of my answer comes into play; there are many factors that go into the ultimate outcome of any case. The best thing you can do is sit down with an attorney and discuss these factors.

    Best wishes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,582 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,582 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering