What are the consequences for this situation in possession of alcohol of a minor?

Asked over 2 years ago - Yuma, AZ

If there was a party with minors and alcohol, but I didn't drink and am also a minor, and the cops came, what would happen to me? What consequences could there be for me? What would the cops do to me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I would need to know more to comfortably answer your question. However, based on your question, legally speaking if you were present in a house where other minors were drinking, and you were not drinking, and there is no evidence that you contributed to the other's drinking, then you should be ok.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,352 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,352 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering