What are the consequences for letting an unlicensed driver use my vehicle?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Livingston, NJ

I let my 22 year old boyfriend drive my car while I was in the passengers seat, we got pulled over for his speeding. He got charged for reckless driving (his speeding), failure to present a license (he has an expired permit) and failure to present an insurance card (my insurance card expired, but my dads going to have the insurance fax another since I am under his insurance), we have a court date set for April 30th. The officer didn't give me points for my license nor did he ticket me. However, I would like to know if I would be charged later. He is supposed to present a drivers license and my insurance card in court. This is a first offense, how can he obtain the license within these nine days?

Additional information

We are also both legal. If he fails to present the drivers license but has the insurance card would there be any charges on me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . See the answers to your other post.

  2. Answered . Unlikely you will be cited

  3. Answered . GREAT NJ traffic court lawyer:

    Mechelle Buksar
    mechellebuksaresq@gmail.com
    732-713-4339

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,214 answers this week

3,785 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,214 answers this week

3,785 attorneys answering