Skip to main content

What are the consequences for failing ignition interlock device?

Winchester, VA |

I am no longer on probation, but report to VASAP for the device. This is my first month of six months of having this thing. I've had two failures while trying to start the engine, but was able to pass after the 5 min lockout. What are the possible consequences of this?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I am not licensed in Virginia but in Ohio the Judge can refuse to permit driving privileges after a positive test.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics