What are the consequences for breaking the child abuse law.

Asked about 2 years ago - Astoria, NY

Flag

what are the consequences for breaking the child abuse law. wat is the law and what happens to the person who abuses the child emotional, sexually, physically, neglect ect

Additional information

and:

- what are possible reasons and arguments for the law to be unclear?

- what are the legal implications to society if this law is changed?

- how will the law attempt to achieve just, fair and equitable out comes for society?

- consequences for braking the child abuse law?

thanks ;) x

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 09, 2011 19:19. The consequences depend upon the circumstances and the perpetrator. The law, which is complex, has a range of potential punishments, which are decided upon after a trial.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 08, 2011 19:35. The answers are various, depending on the violation. Here is a quick summary of the law, with reference to the statute number. http://law.findlaw.com/state-laws/child-abuse/n...

    Here is a useful guide published by the NY Office of Children & Family Services. http://www.ocfs.state.ny.us/main/prevention/cri...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary