Skip to main content

What are the consequences for 2nd probation violation in felony case in NM?

Albuquerque, NM |
Filed under: Criminal defense

My sister has been on probation since 2007 for a felony (trafficking a controlled substance). In 2009, she violated her probation by visiting someone in jail and planning to smuggle in marijuana for the person she was visiting (she was recorded doing so). She got 30 days in the metro court and her conditions were that she stay away from that person. She ended up back with him once he got out of prison 2 months ago and failed to show up to her probation meeting. She had a probation hearing today but I don't know what happened. She ended up being let out of jail (after serving 20 days) on her own recognizance (which I'm unsure what that means). Are people who violate probation typically sentenced at the probation hearing? Is it possible she has a future court date?

Attorney Answers 1


It would be easier for you to ask your sister what happened than for me to speculate all of the possible outcomes of her probation violation hearing.

Mark as helpful




Yes, it would be easier however, my sister is angry with her family because she struggles with heroin addiction. Poor response. Cold.



Plus you did not answer basic questions.

Stephen D Aarons

Stephen D Aarons


I cannot speculate on all of the possible outcomes. You do, however, have the right to search online at caselookup for her case and ask the district court clerk to review the public file. You might get a better idea of what is going on.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics