What are the charges of 1st degree theft on a minor?

Asked about 5 years ago - Bremerton, WA

My parents are pressing charges against me for stealing money from them.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Liza E. Burke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Most of us know that theft means stealing. What makes it first degree is the amount stolen. If it is alleged that over $1,500 was stolen, then the theft becomes first degree. First degree theft is a felony. If you are under the age of 18, then the prosecutor could file charges against you in juvenile court. There is not specific class of theft for minors. The significance of a minor committing a crime of theft is that it is handled in juvenile court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,206 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,206 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering