what are the charges for this action?

two close fiends of mine got into a kind of squabble. My one friend is 18 and the other is 19. The one that is 18 slapped the other in the face in a parking lot. The 19 year old one said she is pressing charges. Not sure if this info helps, but the 18 year old has a clean record and im pretty sure the 19 year old does also. They are both females. What could happen to the 18 year old that slapped the other girl?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Charges in most jurisdictions are usually things like assault, battery, disturbing the peace, domestic violence, etc. It depends on the laws of your state and the actual injuries sustained and so forth.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard